Operations overview

Today’s kitchen plan

4 service risks require human attention.
Plan for · 109 guests
Last updated:

ACTION REQUIRED
Plan for27 Sep
Expected guests109
Unresolved risks4
Next stepResolve shortfall
Impact4 service risks surfaced before prep · 0 expired batches isolated · 13 future replenishment proposals prepared. Calculated from this published plan.
Want to see the agent act live?Run an isolated 90-second sandbox with simulated data.
Try interactive demo
!

4 service risks require review

Review each shortage and its recommended action before service.

Today’s service risks

Each shortage includes one recommendation and its approval boundary.

  • !
    Bbq Sauce
    Available: 1.82 l · Required: 2.34 l
    Recommended action: Today's shortfall: 0.52 l. Prep or source before service.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    15 portions × 0.08 l = 1.2 l (Half Rack BBQ Ribs)
    19 portions × 0.06 l = 1.14 l (BBQ Wings)
    2.34 l required − 1.82 l usable inventory = 0.52 l service shortfall
    Missing 0.52 l
  • !
    Chicken Wings
    Available: 5.6 kg · Required: 7.6 kg
    Recommended action: Today's shortfall: 2.0 kg. Prep or source before service.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    19 portions × 0.4 kg = 7.6 kg (BBQ Wings)
    7.6 kg required − 5.6 kg usable inventory = 2 kg service shortfall
    Missing 2 kg
  • !
    Pork Ribs
    Available: 5.7 kg · Required: 6.75 kg
    Recommended action: Today's shortfall: 1.05 kg. Prep or source before service.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    15 portions × 0.45 kg = 6.75 kg (Half Rack BBQ Ribs)
    6.75 kg required − 5.7 kg usable inventory = 1.05 kg service shortfall
    Missing 1.05 kg
  • !
    Tortilla
    Available: 12 pcs · Required: 13 pcs
    Recommended action: Today's shortfall: 1.0 pcs. Prep or source before service.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    13 portions × 1 pcs = 13 pcs (Grilled Chicken Wrap)
    13 pcs required − 12 pcs usable inventory = 1 pcs service shortfall
    Missing 1 pcs

Today’s prep

Work in priority order

  • 1
    Half Rack BBQ Ribs
    1 hr
    15 portions
  • 2
    Classic Cheeseburger
    52 min
    35 portions
  • 3
    BBQ Wings
    38 min
    19 portions
  • 4
    Bacon & Cheddar Burger
    38 min
    21 portions
  • 5
    Grilled Chicken Plate
    33 min
    11 portions
  • 6
    Grilled Chicken Wrap
    32 min
    13 portions

Future replenishment

Calculated to restore par stock after scheduled arrivals. These deliveries do not resolve today’s service shortfalls.

ItemAdditional orderSupplierDelivery
Bacon1.05 kgMeatCo
Bbq Sauce1.82 lDryGoods
Beef Patty56 pcsMeatCo
Burger Bun56 pcsBakeryCo
Cheddar1.89 kgDairyCo
Chicken Breast4.76 kgMeatCo
Chicken Wings5.6 kgMeatCo
Fries16.9 kgFrozenCo
Lettuce1.42 kgGreenCo
Pork Ribs5.7 kgMeatCo
Potato Fresh2.75 kgGreenCo
Tomato2.97 kgGreenCo
Tortilla12 pcsDryGoods

Demand forecast

Expected quantities for today’s service

Sunday Demand Profiles Based On 4 Previous Same-Weekday Historical ObservationsFavorable Weather Conditions With Mild Temperatures Of 16.6C And No Precipitation
Classic Cheeseburger35
high
Average historical rate of 0.32025 per cover multiplied by today's 109 expected covers yields approximately 34.91, rounded to 35.
Bacon & Cheddar Burger21
high
Average historical rate of 0.19265 per cover multiplied by today's 109 expected covers yields approximately 21.00, rounded to 21.
Half Rack BBQ Ribs15
medium
Average historical rate of 0.1343 per cover multiplied by today's 109 expected covers yields approximately 14.64, rounded to 15.
BBQ Wings19
high
Average historical rate of 0.1723 per cover multiplied by today's 109 expected covers yields approximately 18.78, rounded to 19.
Grilled Chicken Wrap13
medium
Average historical rate of 0.1187 per cover multiplied by today's 109 expected covers yields approximately 12.94, rounded to 13.
Grilled Chicken Plate11
medium
Average historical rate of 0.098225 per cover multiplied by today's 109 expected covers yields approximately 10.71, rounded to 11.

Waste requiring attention

Expired stock is excluded before consumption is calculated

No expired waste.

Traceability and technical details

Why this isn’t a spreadsheet

A spreadsheet waits for an operator. This agent runs the full planning workflow and publishes an auditable result.

Deterministic engineCalculates recipe demand, FEFO consumption, shortages, lead times and par replenishment.
AI agentUses the validated context to forecast, prioritise conflicts, propose actions and explain the result.
Human approvalShortfall recommendations are flagged for operator review; recorded decisions appear in the audit trail.

AI Operations Agent — completed 7 actions

Recorded orchestration for this published run

  1. Scheduled daily at 07:00; this plan was generated 27 Sep 2026 · 07:01
  2. Read simulated POS history; resolved 109 expected covers from Deterministic History Same Weekday
  3. Applied weekday and weather context to the Gemini demand proposal
  4. Forecasted 6 menu items
  5. Expanded recipes into 13 ingredient requirements
  6. Reconciled demand with dated FEFO inventory and scheduled deliveries
  7. Published the prep plan with 4 service alerts and 4 approval requests

Agent briefing record

Summary and warnings retained for audit

109 guests expected on 2026-09-27. 6 prep tasks, 4 shortfalls today, 13 replenishment orders.

Autonomous run

Trace from operational inputs to the published plan

  1. 1Inputs
    109 guestsDeterministic History Same Weekday
  2. 2AI forecast
    Gemini6 dish predictions
  3. 3Validation
    Proposal acceptedGemini proposal validated
  4. 4Deterministic math
    FEFO · 19 batch usesConsumption + par level
  5. 5Published plan
    Deterministic fallback27 Sep 2026 · 07:01

Plan history

Read-only archived plans

Run integrity

Model paths and audit status

Forecast sourceGemini
Briefing sourceDeterministic fallback
Inventory basisDaily snapshot chain
DiagnosticGemini proposal validated