Operations overview

Today’s kitchen plan

6 service risks require human attention.
Plan for · 139 guests
Last updated:

ACTION REQUIRED
Plan for9 Oct
Expected guests139
Unresolved risks6
Next stepResolve shortfall
Impact6 service risks surfaced before prep · 0 expired batches isolated · 13 future replenishment proposals prepared. Calculated from this published plan.
Want to see the agent act live?Run an isolated 90-second sandbox with simulated data.
Try interactive demo
!

6 service risks require review

Review each shortage and its recommended action before service.

Today’s service risks

Each shortage includes one recommendation and its approval boundary.

  • !
    Bbq Sauce
    Available: 1.46 l · Required: 2.96 l
    Recommended action: Prepare or source 1.5 l of BBQ sauce.
    Why this action?
    19 portions × 0.08 l = 1.52 l (Half Rack BBQ Ribs)
    24 portions × 0.06 l = 1.44 l (BBQ Wings)
    2.96 l required − 1.46 l usable inventory = 1.5 l service shortfall
    Missing 1.5 l
  • !
    Beef Patty
    Available: 60 pcs · Required: 71 pcs
    Recommended action: Emergency-procure 11.0 patties or adjust classic and bacon burger availability.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    45 portions × 1 pcs = 45 pcs (Classic Cheeseburger)
    26 portions × 1 pcs = 26 pcs (Bacon & Cheddar Burger)
    71 pcs required − 60 pcs usable inventory = 11 pcs service shortfall
    Missing 11 pcs
  • !
    Burger Bun
    Available: 60 pcs · Required: 71 pcs
    Recommended action: Emergency-procure 11.0 buns.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    45 portions × 1 pcs = 45 pcs (Classic Cheeseburger)
    26 portions × 1 pcs = 26 pcs (Bacon & Cheddar Burger)
    71 pcs required − 60 pcs usable inventory = 11 pcs service shortfall
    Missing 11 pcs
  • !
    Cheddar
    Available: 2.17 kg · Required: 2.39 kg
    Recommended action: Procure or substitute 0.22 kg of cheddar cheese.
    Why this action?
    45 portions × 0.03 kg = 1.35 kg (Classic Cheeseburger)
    26 portions × 0.04 kg = 1.04 kg (Bacon & Cheddar Burger)
    2.39 kg required − 2.17 kg usable inventory = 0.22 kg service shortfall
    Missing 0.22 kg
  • !
    Chicken Wings
    Available: 5.6 kg · Required: 9.6 kg
    Recommended action: Procure 4.0 kg of chicken wings to avoid missing expected wing demand.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    24 portions × 0.4 kg = 9.6 kg (BBQ Wings)
    9.6 kg required − 5.6 kg usable inventory = 4 kg service shortfall
    Missing 4 kg
  • !
    Pork Ribs
    Available: 5.7 kg · Required: 8.55 kg
    Recommended action: Procure 2.85 kg of pork ribs to cover the forecast gap.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    19 portions × 0.45 kg = 8.55 kg (Half Rack BBQ Ribs)
    8.55 kg required − 5.7 kg usable inventory = 2.85 kg service shortfall
    Missing 2.85 kg

Today’s prep

Work in priority order

  • 1
    Half Rack BBQ Ribs
    1 hr 16 min
    19 portions
  • 2
    Classic Cheeseburger
    1 hr 8 min
    45 portions
  • 3
    BBQ Wings
    48 min
    24 portions
  • 4
    Bacon & Cheddar Burger
    47 min
    26 portions
  • 5
    Grilled Chicken Plate
    45 min
    15 portions
  • 6
    Grilled Chicken Wrap
    42 min
    17 portions

Future replenishment

Calculated to restore par stock after scheduled arrivals. These deliveries do not resolve today’s service shortfalls.

ItemAdditional orderSupplierDelivery
Bacon1.3 kgMeatCo
Bbq Sauce1.46 lDryGoods
Beef Patty60 pcsMeatCo
Burger Bun60 pcsBakeryCo
Cheddar2.17 kgDairyCo
Chicken Breast6.36 kgMeatCo
Chicken Wings5.6 kgMeatCo
Fries21.5 kgFrozenCo
Lettuce1.86 kgGreenCo
Pork Ribs5.7 kgMeatCo
Potato Fresh3.75 kgGreenCo
Tomato3.84 kgGreenCo
Tortilla17 pcsDryGoods

Demand forecast

Expected quantities for today’s service

Expected Covers Of 139Friday Dinner Service PatternsCool Weather With Temperature Of 11.3 C And No Precipitation
Classic Cheeseburger45
medium
Calculated by averaging historical Friday rates (0.32235 per cover) and multiplying by today's expected 139 covers. Burger demand is consistently strong.
Bacon & Cheddar Burger26
medium
Determined by multiplying the average historical Friday rate of 0.18475 per cover by the 139 expected covers for today.
Half Rack BBQ Ribs19
medium
Based on a historical Friday average of 0.13515 per cover applied to today's expected covers. Warm ribs are suitable for cooler temperatures.
BBQ Wings24
medium
Derived from the average historical Friday rate of 0.17015 per cover and scaled to today's expected 139 covers.
Grilled Chicken Wrap17
medium
Calculated by applying the historical average rate of 0.118975 per cover to today's 139 expected covers.
Grilled Chicken Plate15
medium
Derived by scaling the historical Friday average of 0.1046 per cover to today's 139 expected covers.

Waste requiring attention

Expired stock is excluded before consumption is calculated

No expired waste.

Traceability and technical details

Why this isn’t a spreadsheet

A spreadsheet waits for an operator. This agent runs the full planning workflow and publishes an auditable result.

Deterministic engineCalculates recipe demand, FEFO consumption, shortages, lead times and par replenishment.
AI agentUses the validated context to forecast, prioritise conflicts, propose actions and explain the result.
Human approvalShortfall recommendations are flagged for operator review; recorded decisions appear in the audit trail.

AI Operations Agent — completed 7 actions

Recorded orchestration for this published run

  1. Scheduled daily at 07:00; this plan was generated 9 Oct 2026 · 07:00
  2. Read simulated POS history; resolved 139 expected covers from Deterministic History Same Weekday
  3. Applied weekday and weather context to the Gemini demand proposal
  4. Forecasted 6 menu items
  5. Expanded recipes into 13 ingredient requirements
  6. Reconciled demand with dated FEFO inventory and scheduled deliveries
  7. Published the prep plan with 6 service alerts and 4 approval requests

Agent briefing record

Summary and warnings retained for audit

Today we expect 139 covers for Friday dinner service in cool 11.3 C weather. We face severe, immediate shortfalls on critical ingredients—including beef patties, burger buns, pork ribs, chicken wings, bbq sauce, and cheddar—leaving us with zero projected remaining stock for these items.

  • Significant ingredient shortfalls directly threaten classic burger, bacon burger, bbq ribs, and bbq wings availability tonight.
  • Remaining stock will be completely depleted to 0 for beef patties, burger buns, cheddar, pork ribs, bbq sauce, and chicken wings.

Autonomous run

Trace from operational inputs to the published plan

  1. 1Inputs
    139 guestsDeterministic History Same Weekday
  2. 2AI forecast
    Gemini6 dish predictions
  3. 3Validation
    Proposal acceptedGemini proposal validated
  4. 4Deterministic math
    FEFO · 27 batch usesConsumption + par level
  5. 5Published plan
    Gemini9 Oct 2026 · 07:00

Plan history

Read-only archived plans

Run integrity

Model paths and audit status

Forecast sourceGemini
Briefing sourceGemini
Inventory basisDaily snapshot chain
DiagnosticGemini proposal validated