Operations overview

Today’s kitchen plan

7 service risks require human attention. Forecast model unavailable; verified reserve model used.
Plan for · 139 guests
Last updated:

ACTION REQUIRED
Plan for10 Oct
Expected guests139
Unresolved risks7
Next stepResolve shortfall
Impact7 service risks surfaced before prep · 0 expired batches isolated · 13 future replenishment proposals prepared. Calculated from this published plan.
Want to see the agent act live?Run an isolated 90-second sandbox with simulated data.
Try interactive demo
!

7 service risks require review

Review each shortage and its recommended action before service.

Today’s service risks

Each shortage includes one recommendation and its approval boundary.

  • !
    Bbq Sauce
    Available: 1.72 l · Required: 2.9 l
    Recommended action: Procure additional stock or limit dish portions to address a shortfall of 1.18 (required: 2.9, available: 1.72).
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    19 portions × 0.08 l = 1.52 l (Half Rack BBQ Ribs)
    23 portions × 0.06 l = 1.38 l (BBQ Wings)
    2.9 l required − 1.72 l usable inventory = 1.18 l service shortfall
    Missing 1.18 l
  • !
    Beef Patty
    Available: 60 pcs · Required: 70 pcs
    Recommended action: Source 10.0 additional beef patties or cap burger sales (required: 70.0, available: 60).
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    44 portions × 1 pcs = 44 pcs (Classic Cheeseburger)
    26 portions × 1 pcs = 26 pcs (Bacon & Cheddar Burger)
    70 pcs required − 60 pcs usable inventory = 10 pcs service shortfall
    Missing 10 pcs
  • !
    Burger Bun
    Available: 60 pcs · Required: 70 pcs
    Recommended action: Source 10.0 additional burger buns or limit burger menu items (required: 70.0, available: 60).
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    44 portions × 1 pcs = 44 pcs (Classic Cheeseburger)
    26 portions × 1 pcs = 26 pcs (Bacon & Cheddar Burger)
    70 pcs required − 60 pcs usable inventory = 10 pcs service shortfall
    Missing 10 pcs
  • !
    Cheddar
    Available: 1.83 kg · Required: 2.36 kg
    Recommended action: Source 0.53 kg cheddar or adjust portioning (required: 2.36, available: 1.83).
    Why this action?
    44 portions × 0.03 kg = 1.32 kg (Classic Cheeseburger)
    26 portions × 0.04 kg = 1.04 kg (Bacon & Cheddar Burger)
    2.36 kg required − 1.83 kg usable inventory = 0.53 kg service shortfall
    Missing 0.53 kg
  • !
    Chicken Wings
    Available: 4.4 kg · Required: 9.2 kg
    Recommended action: Procure 4.8 kg chicken wings or cap BBQ wings orders (required: 9.2, available: 4.4).
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    23 portions × 0.4 kg = 9.2 kg (BBQ Wings)
    9.2 kg required − 4.4 kg usable inventory = 4.8 kg service shortfall
    Missing 4.8 kg
  • !
    Pork Ribs
    Available: 6.3 kg · Required: 8.55 kg
    Recommended action: Procure 2.25 kg pork ribs or limit BBQ ribs prep (required: 8.55, available: 6.3).
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    19 portions × 0.45 kg = 8.55 kg (Half Rack BBQ Ribs)
    8.55 kg required − 6.3 kg usable inventory = 2.25 kg service shortfall
    Missing 2.25 kg
  • !
    Tortilla
    Available: 11 pcs · Required: 17 pcs
    Recommended action: Source 6.0 tortillas or cap chicken wrap sales (required: 17.0, available: 11.0).
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    17 portions × 1 pcs = 17 pcs (Grilled Chicken Wrap)
    17 pcs required − 11 pcs usable inventory = 6 pcs service shortfall
    Missing 6 pcs

Today’s prep

Work in priority order

  • 1
    Half Rack BBQ Ribs
    1 hr 16 min
    19 portions
  • 2
    Classic Cheeseburger
    1 hr 6 min
    44 portions
  • 3
    Bacon & Cheddar Burger
    47 min
    26 portions
  • 4
    BBQ Wings
    46 min
    23 portions
  • 5
    Grilled Chicken Plate
    45 min
    15 portions
  • 6
    Grilled Chicken Wrap
    42 min
    17 portions

Future replenishment

Calculated to restore par stock after scheduled arrivals. These deliveries do not resolve today’s service shortfalls.

ItemAdditional orderSupplierDelivery
Bacon1.3 kgMeatCo
Bbq Sauce1.72 lDryGoods
Beef Patty60 pcsMeatCo
Burger Bun60 pcsBakeryCo
Cheddar1.83 kgDairyCo
Chicken Breast6.36 kgMeatCo
Chicken Wings4.4 kgMeatCo
Fries21.3 kgFrozenCo
Lettuce1.84 kgGreenCo
Pork Ribs6.3 kgMeatCo
Potato Fresh3.75 kgGreenCo
Tomato3.8 kgGreenCo
Tortilla11 pcsDryGoods

Demand forecast

Expected quantities for today’s service

Deterministic Baseline
Classic Cheeseburger44
medium
Deterministic baseline: mean of the last 4 Saturday observations = 0.3163 per guest x 139 guests = 44
Bacon & Cheddar Burger26
medium
Deterministic baseline: mean of the last 4 Saturday observations = 0.1872 per guest x 139 guests = 26
Half Rack BBQ Ribs19
medium
Deterministic baseline: mean of the last 4 Saturday observations = 0.1342 per guest x 139 guests = 19
BBQ Wings23
medium
Deterministic baseline: mean of the last 4 Saturday observations = 0.1638 per guest x 139 guests = 23
Grilled Chicken Wrap17
medium
Deterministic baseline: mean of the last 4 Saturday observations = 0.1257 per guest x 139 guests = 17
Grilled Chicken Plate15
medium
Deterministic baseline: mean of the last 4 Saturday observations = 0.1073 per guest x 139 guests = 15

Waste requiring attention

Expired stock is excluded before consumption is calculated

No expired waste.

Traceability and technical details

Why this isn’t a spreadsheet

A spreadsheet waits for an operator. This agent runs the full planning workflow and publishes an auditable result.

Deterministic engineCalculates recipe demand, FEFO consumption, shortages, lead times and par replenishment.
AI agentUses the validated context to forecast, prioritise conflicts, propose actions and explain the result.
Human approvalShortfall recommendations are flagged for operator review; recorded decisions appear in the audit trail.

AI Operations Agent — completed 7 actions

Recorded orchestration for this published run

  1. Scheduled daily at 07:00; this plan was generated 10 Oct 2026 · 07:00
  2. Read simulated POS history; resolved 139 expected covers from Deterministic History Same Weekday
  3. Read weekday and weather context; safe fallback used same-weekday history
  4. Forecasted 6 menu items
  5. Expanded recipes into 13 ingredient requirements
  6. Reconciled demand with dated FEFO inventory and scheduled deliveries
  7. Published the prep plan with 7 service alerts and 6 approval requests

Agent briefing record

Summary and warnings retained for audit

Morning briefing for 2026-10-10. Expected covers: 139. A deterministic fallback forecast was generated due to a transient API error 503. Prep shortfalls exist for 7 items: bbq_sauce, beef_patty, burger_bun, cheddar, chicken_wings, pork_ribs, and tortilla.

  • Forecast note: fallback:model_unavailable:transient API error 503
  • Ingredient shortfalls detected for bbq_sauce, beef_patty, burger_bun, cheddar, chicken_wings, pork_ribs, and tortilla.

Autonomous run

Trace from operational inputs to the published plan

  1. 1Inputs
    139 guestsDeterministic History Same Weekday
  2. 2AI forecast
    Deterministic fallback6 dish predictions
  3. 3Validation
    Fallback activatedFallback · Model unavailable
  4. 4Deterministic math
    FEFO · 20 batch usesConsumption + par level
  5. 5Published plan
    Gemini10 Oct 2026 · 07:00

Plan history

Read-only archived plans

Run integrity

Model paths and audit status

Forecast sourceDeterministic fallback
Briefing sourceGemini
Inventory basisDaily snapshot chain
DiagnosticFallback · Model unavailable