Operations overview

Today’s kitchen plan

4 service risks require human attention.
Plan for · 109 guests
Last updated:

ACTION REQUIRED
Plan for11 Oct
Expected guests109
Unresolved risks4
Next stepResolve shortfall
Impact4 service risks surfaced before prep · 0 expired batches isolated · 13 future replenishment proposals prepared. Calculated from this published plan.
Want to see the agent act live?Run an isolated 90-second sandbox with simulated data.
Try interactive demo
!

4 service risks require review

Review each shortage and its recommended action before service.

Today’s service risks

Each shortage includes one recommendation and its approval boundary.

  • !
    Bbq Sauce
    Available: 1.82 l · Required: 2.34 l
    Recommended action: Procure emergency stock or adjust menu portions to address shortfall of 0.52 l.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    15 portions × 0.08 l = 1.2 l (Half Rack BBQ Ribs)
    19 portions × 0.06 l = 1.14 l (BBQ Wings)
    2.34 l required − 1.82 l usable inventory = 0.52 l service shortfall
    Missing 0.52 l
  • !
    Chicken Wings
    Available: 5.6 kg · Required: 7.6 kg
    Recommended action: Procure emergency stock or limit bbq_wings orders to cover shortfall of 2.0 kg.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    19 portions × 0.4 kg = 7.6 kg (BBQ Wings)
    7.6 kg required − 5.6 kg usable inventory = 2 kg service shortfall
    Missing 2 kg
  • !
    Pork Ribs
    Available: 5.7 kg · Required: 6.75 kg
    Recommended action: Procure emergency stock or cap bbq_ribs orders to manage shortfall of 1.05 kg.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    15 portions × 0.45 kg = 6.75 kg (Half Rack BBQ Ribs)
    6.75 kg required − 5.7 kg usable inventory = 1.05 kg service shortfall
    Missing 1.05 kg
  • !
    Tortilla
    Available: 12 pcs · Required: 13 pcs
    Recommended action: Procure emergency stock or cap chicken_wrap orders to manage shortfall of 1.0 unit.
    Approval required
    Why this action?
    13 portions × 1 pcs = 13 pcs (Grilled Chicken Wrap)
    13 pcs required − 12 pcs usable inventory = 1 pcs service shortfall
    Missing 1 pcs

Today’s prep

Work in priority order

  • 1
    Half Rack BBQ Ribs
    1 hr
    15 portions
  • 2
    Classic Cheeseburger
    52 min
    35 portions
  • 3
    BBQ Wings
    38 min
    19 portions
  • 4
    Bacon & Cheddar Burger
    38 min
    21 portions
  • 5
    Grilled Chicken Plate
    33 min
    11 portions
  • 6
    Grilled Chicken Wrap
    32 min
    13 portions

Future replenishment

Calculated to restore par stock after scheduled arrivals. These deliveries do not resolve today’s service shortfalls.

ItemAdditional orderSupplierDelivery
Bacon1.05 kgMeatCo
Bbq Sauce1.82 lDryGoods
Beef Patty56 pcsMeatCo
Burger Bun56 pcsBakeryCo
Cheddar1.89 kgDairyCo
Chicken Breast4.76 kgMeatCo
Chicken Wings5.6 kgMeatCo
Fries16.9 kgFrozenCo
Lettuce1.42 kgGreenCo
Pork Ribs5.7 kgMeatCo
Potato Fresh2.75 kgGreenCo
Tomato2.97 kgGreenCo
Tortilla12 pcsDryGoods

Demand forecast

Expected quantities for today’s service

Historical Per-Cover Rate For Sunday ObservationsExpected Covers Count Of 109Cool And Slightly Damp Autumn Weather Conditions
Classic Cheeseburger35
high
Average historical rate per cover is approximately 0.32025; multiplied by 109 expected covers yields 34.91, rounded to 35.
Bacon & Cheddar Burger21
high
Average historical rate per cover is approximately 0.19265; multiplied by 109 expected covers yields 21.00, rounded to 21.
Half Rack BBQ Ribs15
medium
Average historical rate per cover is approximately 0.13430; multiplied by 109 expected covers yields 14.64, rounded to 15.
BBQ Wings19
high
Average historical rate per cover is approximately 0.17230; multiplied by 109 expected covers yields 18.78, rounded to 19.
Grilled Chicken Wrap13
medium
Average historical rate per cover is approximately 0.11870; multiplied by 109 expected covers yields 12.94, rounded to 13.
Grilled Chicken Plate11
medium
Average historical rate per cover is approximately 0.09823; multiplied by 109 expected covers yields 10.71, rounded to 11.

Waste requiring attention

Expired stock is excluded before consumption is calculated

No expired waste.

Traceability and technical details

Why this isn’t a spreadsheet

A spreadsheet waits for an operator. This agent runs the full planning workflow and publishes an auditable result.

Deterministic engineCalculates recipe demand, FEFO consumption, shortages, lead times and par replenishment.
AI agentUses the validated context to forecast, prioritise conflicts, propose actions and explain the result.
Human approvalShortfall recommendations are flagged for operator review; recorded decisions appear in the audit trail.

AI Operations Agent — completed 7 actions

Recorded orchestration for this published run

  1. Scheduled daily at 07:00; this plan was generated 11 Oct 2026 · 07:00
  2. Read simulated POS history; resolved 109 expected covers from Deterministic History Same Weekday
  3. Applied weekday and weather context to the Gemini demand proposal
  4. Forecasted 6 menu items
  5. Expanded recipes into 13 ingredient requirements
  6. Reconciled demand with dated FEFO inventory and scheduled deliveries
  7. Published the prep plan with 4 service alerts and 4 approval requests

Agent briefing record

Summary and warnings retained for audit

Morning briefing for 2026-10-11 with 109 expected covers. 6 prep tasks scheduled starting with prep_bbq_ribs and prep_classic_burger. Shortfalls identified across 4 key ingredients.

  • Shortfall of 0.52 for bbq_sauce (required 2.34, available 1.82).
  • Shortfall of 2.0 for chicken_wings (required 7.6, available 5.6).
  • Shortfall of 1.05 for pork_ribs (required 6.75, available 5.7).
  • Shortfall of 1.0 for tortilla (required 13.0, available 12).

Autonomous run

Trace from operational inputs to the published plan

  1. 1Inputs
    109 guestsDeterministic History Same Weekday
  2. 2AI forecast
    Gemini6 dish predictions
  3. 3Validation
    Proposal acceptedGemini proposal validated
  4. 4Deterministic math
    FEFO · 18 batch usesConsumption + par level
  5. 5Published plan
    Gemini11 Oct 2026 · 07:00

Plan history

Read-only archived plans

Run integrity

Model paths and audit status

Forecast sourceGemini
Briefing sourceGemini
Inventory basisDaily snapshot chain
DiagnosticGemini proposal validated